top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide details of how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Petronella McGovern.

 

Collecting personal information for a newsletter

We collect personal information to send out a regular newsletter. Personal information collected, stored and maintained by Petronella McGovern consists of the following:

  • personal contact details: names and email addresses.

 

The sign-up form for Petronella's newsletter is compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, including double-opt ins. Personal information will not be shared with any third parties.

 

Use of personal information

Personal information collected by Petronella McGovern is used for the purpose of sending regular newsletters only. We will not rent, sell or trade any personal information. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. Petronella McGovern will not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law. 

Receiving the newsletter

Petronella McGovern sends a newsletter to those who have signed up to receive it. If you no longer wish to receive this newsletter, please select ‘unsubscribe’ from the last email. Petronella McGovern will not send any correspondence to anyone who has not signed up themselves to receive the newsletter. 

Cookies

We may use a feature of your browser called a "cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit this website. Our website may store cookies on your computer to improve your future visits to this website. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to this website. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access to personal information

Personal information may be accessed upon request but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles. 

 

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us through this website: www.petronellamcgovern.com.au

 

Privacy policy amendments

This policy may change from time to time and will be updated on our website.

I write my books on Gadigal Country, where I am constantly inspired by the sandstone caves
and rocks, the bush and the sea. I acknowledge the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation
as the Traditional Custodians of this land.

bottom of page